How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Slipstream.work collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits slipstream.work we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security and performance

Slipstream.work uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Slipstream.work website.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our blog, and host our web pages. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Mindy Support, to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by us for 12 months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with best practice. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our services

Slipstream.work offers various services to the public that involve us sending out materials and resources.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a resource to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.
When signing up for resources or to find out more about us, we will add your name and email address to our newsletter which is sent out (via MailChimp) on a regular basis.
When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

People who register (notify) under the Data Protection Act 1998

When businesses fill in their registration forms, they are asked to provide the contact details of a relevant member of staff. We will use this for our own purposes, for example where we have a query about a registration, but will not make it available publicly.

When we request information as part of the registration process, we make it clear where the provision of information is required by law and where it is voluntary.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Access to personal information

Slipstream.work tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold, you need to email us at info@slipstream.work

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by informing us of the correct information.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 04 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us

Slipstream.work is brought to you by Accounting Technicians Enterprises Limited (ATEL) registered address 140 Aldersgate Street, London, EC1A 4HY, (Company No 11272946.)